This notice is relevant for Italian Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003)

This notice is often updated, in order to be always correct, so is mandatory to read and check it frequently.


 

This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.

The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by a user via external links.

The data processor is Dr. Mattia Di Girolamo, individually acting as practicing dentist and owner of the trademark “Universal Dentist”.

Data are kept in electronic as well as paper form.

Any request can be forwarded via mail to the following address: universaldentists@gmail.com

According to the law, personal data will be processed fairly and in full respect of people rights, for the following purposes :

  • Technical purposes, such as web navigation, usage of session cookies, etc;
  • With reference to usage of this website, basic information limited to the IP number are kept for security auditing purposes, but no tracking is performed;
  • Communication between processor and users;
  • Statistics;
  • Interactions on social network;
  • To fulfill lawfully binding duties or police requests.

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

Categories of Processed Data

 

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

 

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

 

Cookies

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard. No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented.

Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID’s – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation.

The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user’s personal identification data.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

 

All requests should be emailed to : universaldentists@gmail.com

 

Advertisements